MySimplePetLab Inc., a Delaware limited liability company (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) offers the website at www.mysimplepetlab.com (our “Website”), including its content and site functionality, and related media and services that are or may become available through Website to you, the user, subject to and conditioned on your acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Agreement. “Social Media Pages” are the social media pages operated by the Company on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn, Pinterest, TikTok and other social media platforms. References in this Privacy Policy to the Website include the Social Media Pages unless indicated otherwise.

By accessing and using the Website you agree to be legally bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made part of the MySimplePetLab Inc. online Terms of Use.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND THE COMPANY REGARDING YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO ABIDE BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO USE THE WEBSITE.

You must be 18 years or older to use the Website. The information provided on the Website is intended solely for users located in the U.S. We may, in our sole discretion, revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted and your continued use of our Website after posting will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically, as it is binding on you. 

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.  This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Website and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by:

  • Company offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party including our affiliates and subsidiaries, or
  • Any third party including our affiliates and subsidiaries, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Information We Collect About You and Methods of Collection

(a)        Personal Information

Visitors to our Website or Social Media Pages may voluntarily provide their contact information to MySimplePetLab Inc. for purposes of obtaining information about our products and services. MySimplePetLab Inc. handles the personal information of website visitors in the same manner as the personal information of persons who register as users of the website. References to users in the remainder of this Privacy Policy shall include website visitors to the extent applicable.

Users of the Website are required to provide personal information to Company to establish and maintain access to Company’s products and services. Users must provide the following personal and business information (if applicable) to Company as part of the registration process:

– first and last name

            – email address

            – password

            – telephone number

            – business or organization name (if applicable)

            – street address, city, state, zip code and country

            – payment information 

            (b)        Information About Your Browser and Devices

We collect information about the web browser (“browser”) and computer or electronic device (“device”) you use to access and use the Website and Social Media Pages. This information may include unique device identifiers, your browser type and settings, device type and settings, and operating system, usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, screen recording, and other tracking technologies. We may also automatically collect information about you or your pet when your browser and device interacts with our Website, or Social Media Pages including name, social media contact information, and information concerning your pet. 

  • Cookies (or browser cookies).  A cookie is a small file placed in the memory of the electronic device you use to access the Website. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies.  Certain features of our Website may use local shared objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website.  Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.
  • Web Beacons.  Pages of our Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs). As an example, web beacons allow the Company to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

            (c)        Information About Your Use of the Services

We may collect information about how you use the Website or Social Media Pages when you are logged in and using its functionality or when you communicate with us by other means. This may include:

  • Call records, email records, text records, and chat logs: If you call, email, text, or chat with our customer service agents, we may keep records of those conversations.
  • Shopping History: We keep track of your shopping history with us, including the items you purchase or add to your shopping cart.
  • Website interactions: We collect information about your interactions with our Website including pages visited, links clicked, buttons clicked, mouse movement, scroll behavior, traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and resources that you access and use on the Website. This data may then be used to troubleshoot customer service issues, either individually or in the aggregate, to improve site functionality and to analyze user interaction. This information could include personal information, depending on what information you provide. 
  • Submitted content: We may collect any content you submit to our Website or our Social Media Pages, through email, text, chat, or to us in person including photos, videos, or reviews, or when you respond to surveys, subscribe to a service, or fill out any forms. By submitting content to our Website or through any other means, you consent and grant to us the irrevocable, non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty free, worldwide right (but not the obligation), to (i) use, copy, perform, reproduce, edit, modify, display, broadcast, distribute, prepare derivative works of, and otherwise exploit your content in any form, manner, or media now or hereafter known including but not limited to posting or reposting the content on our Website or Social Media Pages and using your content for commercial purposes including marketing, advertising, and publicity and (ii) use your name, image, likeness, username, or your pet’s name in connection with the content. 
  • Behavioral information: We may also collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).  For more information about managing your privacy and security settings for behavioral tracking, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.

(d)  Third Parties

We work with veterinarians, and other third parties with whom we have business relationships. Your information may be collected and processed independently in accordance with such third party’s own privacy notices. These third parties may share information they have collected with us.

We may also compile certain general usage information concerning the products and services. You agree that we are authorized to use, reproduce and generally make such information available to third parties in the aggregate, provided that such information shall not include personal information about you or any data subject.

Children Under the Age of 18

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18.  If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us using the information at the end of this Privacy Policy.  California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, for the following business purposes:

  • Customer Experience: We use your information to present our Website and its contents to you, to speed up your searches, and to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • Fulfilment: We use your information to provide you with information, products, test results, or services that you request from us, or to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • Communication: We use your information to provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices, and to notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • Personalization: We may use your information to recognize you when you return to our Website or to store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Understanding our customers: We may use your information to estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Advertising: We may use your information to present advertising online and via email, text messages, or other communication channels, including through partnerships with social media platforms and internet search engines. We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you, or to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences.  If you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.
  • Promotions: We may use your information to run contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions.
  • Contractual and legal obligations: We may use your information to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection, and to comply with legal obligations, or to enforce or apply this Agreement, including our Terms and Conditions, and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes. 
  • Security: We may use your information to protect our customers from fraud, security threats, and other illegal or harmful activity.
  • Other: We may use your information in any other way we may describe when you provide the information, or for any other purpose with your consent, including hiring and market research. 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy as follows:

  • To Affiliates: We share your personal information with our affiliates, such as MySimplePetLab VL LLC, as well as other related companies. See Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below for how to control the information we use for this purpose.
  • To Service Providers: We partner with third parties to assist with our business, including fulfilling orders, advertising, analyzing your interests and activity on our Website and Social Media Pages, and helping us communicate with customers. These third parties may provide services related to any of the purposes described in How We Use Your Information above, and we may share with them any types of information described in Information We Collect About You above. We may also receive information collected by these third parties and combine it with the information we have collected. Some of these third parties may be located outside the United States. Your information may also be collected and processed by third parties, such as the payment providers you select, who will process your information independently in accordance with their own privacy notices.
  • To Marketing Providers: We partner with third parties to assist with the advertising and marketing of our business. We may share with them the types of information described in Information We Collect About You above.  We may also receive information collected by these third parties and combine it with the information we have collected.
  • To Other Third Parties: We will disclose information about you, including to government bodies or law enforcement agencies, when we believe it to be necessary to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request or if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers or the Company.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. When we join with other parties to provide specific services, we may share your personal information with the third parties involved. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.
  • To Parties to a Business Transaction: We may share your personal information with a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, or those of its affiliates, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company, or its affiliates, as applicable, about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To Any Other Party for Fulfilment of Service: We will disclose information about you to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information, or for any purpose with your consent. For example, if you give us an email address to use the “email a friend” feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”).  Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk.  Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.  Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions.  Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

We do not purport to have listed all possible disclosures that we might make. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand our general practices.  This Privacy Policy is not a promise that your information will never be disclosed except as described above.  For example, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access information transmitted to or contained on the Website, technologies may malfunction or not work as anticipated, or someone might access, abuse or misuse information, despite a lack of permission.  Although we use commercially reasonable practices to protect your privacy, that does not mean, and you should not expect it to mean, that your information or communications will always be private or protected.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising.  You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website at http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising.  If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by sending us an email with your request to Hello@MySimplePetLab.com.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company.  If you do not wish to have your email address or contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to Hello@MySimplePetLab.com.  If we have sent you a promotional email, you may unsubscribe from future promotional email distributions by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of such email.  This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience, or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising.  If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by sending us an email with your request to Hello@MySimplePetLab.com.   

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising.  However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.  You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website. 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.  You may also send us an email at Hello@MySimplePetLab.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us.  We cannot delete some aspects of your personal information except by also deleting your user account.  We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users.  Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms and Conditions.

We may need to retain some of your personal information and content for limited periods for our legitimate business or legal purposes. Contact us for more information about our data retention periods and how long it takes us to delete your information.

State Specific Data Privacy Rights and Preferences

Various states have enacted specific laws about data privacy rights and preferences.  Any User who resides in one of those states may contact us for greater details on how we are complying with state specific laws by using the information at the end of this Privacy Policy.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides privacy rights to Californian’s “Personal Information” as defined by statute and permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California residents may also ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal data that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. California residents may make one request per calendar year.

Nevada residents may exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.  However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering Nevada’s opt-out requirements.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and transmitted over a TLS/SSL connection. We do not store payment information on our server.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.  We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards.  The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Links may be established from the Website to one or more external websites or resources operated by third parties. We do not control and are not responsible for any content, advertising, products, data security, privacy ,or other materials on or available at such third party sites. 

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications on the Website are provided by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers.  These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website.  The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.  We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used.  If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.  For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information above. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page.  If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page.  The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.  You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

Questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy and related matters may be sent to MySimplePetLab using the following contact information:

            Email: hello@mysimplepetlab.com

            Telephone: 833-PET-TEST (833-738-8378)